(304)263-6555

2017 Awards

Congratulations to all who participated!

HS Concert Choirs (Friday, March 17)

Overall

Grand Champion- Tuscarora High School Concert Choir
1st Runner Up- Ravenswood High School Fermata Nowhere
2nd Runner Up- Ravenswood High School Concert Choir
3rd Runner Up- Washington High School Camerata

Chamber Division

1st Place- Ravenswood High School Fermata Nowhere
2nd Place- Washington High School Camerata
3rd Place- Buckhannon Upshur High School B-U Soundwaves

Concert Division

1st Place- Tuscarora High School Concert Choir
2nd Place- Ravenswood High School Concert Choir
3rd Place- Buckhannon Upshur High School Concert Choir

 

MS Choirs (Saturday, March 18)

MS Concert Choirs

1st Place- South Middle School Concert Choir Select
2nd Place- Thurmont Middle School Concert Choir

MS Show Choirs

1st Place- South Middle School South Spirit
2nd Place- Thurmont Middle School TMS Spirit
3rd Place- Musselman Middle School Spectrum

Best Female Soloist: Madison Starke (South)
Best Male Soloist: Owen Walker (North)
Best Choreography: South Spirit
Best Vocals: South Spirit
Best Costumes: South Spirit
Best Sportsmanship: Hedgesville
Best Rapper (Judges’ Choice:) Myles Wallie (South)
Best Contemporary Dance Solo (Judges’ Choice): Marcus Huggins

 

HS Show Choirs (Saturday, March 18)

Overall

Grand Champion- Matoaca High School High Impact
1st Runner Up- Ravenswood High School Rave Revue
2nd Runner Up- Amherst High School Amherechos
3rd Runner Up- Grafton High School Entertainers

SSA Division

1st Place- Matoaca High School Upfront
2nd Place- Washington High School Vocal Fusion

Division B

1st Place- Ravesnwood High School Rave Revue
2nd Place- Amherst High School Amherechos
3rd Place- Tuscarora High School Titan Tempo

Division A

1st Place- Matoaca High School High Impact
2nd Place- Grafton High School Entertainers
3rd Place- Sissonville High School Touch of Class

Best Female Soloist: Erin Burks (Ravenswood)
Best Male Soloist: Seth Lyons (Matoaca)
Best Choreography: High Impact
Best Vocals: High Impact
Best Costumes: Flight
Best Band: High Impact
Best Show Design: Flight
Best Tech Crew: Entertainers
Best Sportsmanship: Amherst
Best Male Ensemble (Judge’s Choice:) Rave Revue